Published 1 September 2026 22 min read · the essentials in 2 min IWI · Hygrothermal LCI 114A · RCI 56A · SIA 180 Updated October 2026

Insulating from the inside without creating defects

A protected façade, a co-ownership that cannot decide, architectural expression to preserve: when external insulation is not possible, internal wall insulation (IWI) remains the way forward. It is the most demanding insulation technique to design — not because it is complicated to install, but because it changes the physics of the wall. This guide explains when IWI is justified, what happens inside the wall, which systems to choose, and where defects arise.

In this guide

When IWI is required — and when it should not be used

One reminder, in a sentence, before the subject itself: external wall insulation remains the reference solution whenever it is possible, and in Geneva the building envelope limits are no longer an argument against it — LCI art. 114A provides that the thickness of external insulation counts neither in the calculation of the building envelopeLCI art. 114A para. 3: the thickness of external insulation on an existing building counts neither in the building profile nor in the distances to property boundaries or between buildings.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 5 05 — Loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (LCI), art. 114A — Isolation périphérique de constructions existantesaccessed 2026-08-29 nor in that of the distances to boundaries (para. 3). That lever is covered in the thermal bridges dossier.

IWI is therefore not a matter of convenience: it is the option left when the façade cannot change. Four situations, and only those:

Heritage
Protected or high-value façade
A protected zone, mouldings, dressed stone or exposed molasse sandstone: covering the façade is subject to the authority's assessment in a protected zone.
Co-ownership
Collective decision not achievable
The façade is a common partSwiss Civil Code art. 712b para. 2 no. 2: parts that determine the building's external form and appearance cannot be privately owned. Art. 712a para. 2: free interior fitting-out, without altering the external appearance.Confédération suisse — Fedlex — Code civil suisse (RS 210), art. 712a et 712baccessed 2026-09-07: going outside requires a decision by the PPE, the Swiss form of co-ownership by floors. A single owner can insulate their unit from the inside.
Partial intervention
An apartment, a room, a unit
A single dwelling, an attic conversion, a ground-floor commercial space: scaffolding is not justified.
Complement
Specific walls within a wider project
Party walls that have become external, walls onto a narrow courtyard, gable walls at the boundary: unreachable from outside.
Insulating from the inside means moving the cold into the wall. The question is not whether water vapour will get in — but how it will get back out.
What about French-speaking Switzerland and neighbouring France? The logic is the same everywhere. In the French-speaking cantons, the architectural survey (Vaud, Neuchâtel) and the survey of immovable cultural property (Fribourg)Architectural survey of the canton of Vaud (vd.ch); architectural survey of the canton of Neuchâtel, RACN (ne.ch); survey of immovable cultural property, Fribourg cultural heritage service (fr.ch).État de Vaud — Monuments et sites — Comprendre le recensement architecturalaccessed 2026-10-01 identify buildings of heritage value, where the same question arises. In neighbouring France, around historic monuments, any work that alters the external appearance requires the agreement of the Architecte des Bâtiments de FranceFrench Ministry of Culture: works likely to alter the external appearance of a building protected as part of a monument's surroundings need prior authorisation with the agreement of the Architecte des Bâtiments de France.Ministère de la Culture (France) — Réaliser des travaux en abords d'un monument historiqueaccessed 2026-10-01: if external insulation is refused, IWI is what remains. Since 1 September 2026, MaPrimeRénov' supports wall insulation only through the "rénovation d'ampleur" pathwayDecree no. 2026-822 of 25.08.2026, art. 4: the "isolation" flat rates leave the parcours par geste on 1 September 2026. Wall insulation is now funded only in the rénovation d'ampleur.Légifrance — Décret n° 2026-822 du 25 août 2026 (JORF n° 0199 du 27 août 2026), art. 42026-08-27 · accessed 2026-10-01 — a supervised package of works tied to a gain in DPE classes, as against the parcours par geste.

Wall physics: what IWI changes

An uninsulated old wall is crossed by a constant flow of heat, and this waste has a useful side effect: the wall stays warm and dry. IWI interrupts that flow — that is the point — and simultaneously places the entire masonry on the cold side: a wall that used to sit at 12–15 °C behind the plaster drops close to the outdoor temperature behind the insulation.

The dew point migrates into the wall

The water vapour produced indoors diffuses through the materials, from warm to cold. As long as the temperature inside the wall stays above the dew point, it remains gaseous; but behind an IWI system the temperature drops sharply at the interface between the insulation and the wall, and the vapour that reaches it condenses. This is interstitial condensation — invisible, because it occurs behind the lining.

All of it develops silently: dampening of the masonry, mould on the hidden face of the lining, corrosion of the fixings, frost damage to porous materials — and, in buildings with timber floors, rot in the joist ends.

≈ 12 g/m³
of water vapour in air at 20 °C / 70 % RH — it starts to condense as soon as the air meets a surface at ~14 °CEnergie+, 'Tableau de valeurs': at 20 °C, ρvs = 17.3 g/m³ and xs = 14.7 g/kg. The 12 g/m³ at 70 % RH and the 14 °C dew point are derived from it — they are not published as such.Energie+ (Architecture et Climat, UCLouvain — Service public de Wallonie) — Grandeurs hygrométriques — « Tableau de valeurs » (pvs, ρvs, xs par température)2007 · accessed 2026-09-04
≈ −12 to −15 K
temperature drop on the inner face of the old wall, now behind the insulation — ISO 6946 calculation: wall U ≈ 1.8, 8 cm of insulation (R = 2), outdoors 0 to −5 °C
SIA 180:2014
the Swiss standard on moisture protection: no condensation or mould on surfaces, no unacceptable moisture within the wallSIA 180:2014 (valid from 1.7.2014), ch. 6 Moisture protection: 6.2 surface condensation and mould; 6.3 unacceptable moisture in components through diffusion and capillary processes; annex E, verification.SIA — Société suisse des ingénieurs et des architectes — SIA 180:2014 — Protection thermique, protection contre l'humidité et climat intérieur dans les bâtiments, extrait officiel (sommaire et préface)2014-05 · accessed 2026-10-01 (cl. 6.2 and 6.3)
2 directions
the wall must be able to dry — outward (driving rain) and, if possible, inward (capillarity)

Glaser for pre-sizing, dynamic simulation as the ruleWTA 6-4 (10.2016/D), summary: a moisture verification is "indispensable", as a rule by coupled simulation (WTA 6-1, 6-2, criteria in 6-5); a simplified verification is admitted under the conditions it sets.WTA — Wissenschaftlich-Technische Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Bauwerkserhaltung und Denkmalpflege — Merkblatt WTA 6-4 — Innendämmung nach WTA I: Planungsleitfaden (10.2016/D), Kurzfassung2016-10 · accessed 2026-10-01

The Glaser calculation (steady-state diffusion method, EN ISO 13788)ISO 13788:2012 provides simplified methods (monthly balance, steady state) for interstitial condensation and critical surface humidity. Confirmed in 2023.ISO — ISO 13788:2012 — Hygrothermal performance of building components and building elements — Internal surface temperature to avoid critical surface humidity and interstitial condensation — Calculation methods2012 · accessed 2026-08-20 is a pre-sizing tool: it accounts only for conduction and vapour diffusion, and ignores the two phenomena that are decisive for old walls, the driving rain absorbed by the façade and the capillary transport of liquid water. In internal wall insulation, dynamic hygrothermal simulation (such as WUFI, per EN 15026) is the rule and not the exceptionEN 15026:2023 (revision of the 2007 edition; BS EN published 31.07.2023): components of a model for transient heat and moisture transfer, and a method for validating software.en-standard.eu (distributeur de normes) — BS EN 15026:2023 — Hygrothermal performance of building components and building elements. Assessment of moisture transfer by numerical simulation (fiche catalogue)2023-07-31 · accessed 2026-10-01: WTA leaflet 6-4 makes a moisture verification indispensable and, as a rule, requires it as a coupled heat and moisture transport simulation (WTA 6-1 and 6-2, assessment criteria of WTA 6-5), run over several years until a steady cycle is reached. It admits a simplified verification only under conditions, including: no moisture input from driving rain, normal indoor humidity, a mean annual outdoor temperature of at least 7 °C, and added thermal resistance limited to 2.0 or 2.5 m²K/W depending on how absorbent the substrate isConditions of the WTA 6-4 simplified verification, per G. Scheffler (2018, pp. 4-5): no driving-rain input, existing R ≥ 0.39, normal humidity, annual mean ≥ 7 °C, ΔR ≤ 2.5 (absorbent substrate) or 2.0 m²K/W.G. A. Scheffler, Bausubstanz kompakt (WTA) — Regelwerksübersicht zum Wärme- und Feuchteschutz im Kontext der Innendämmung2018-09 · accessed 2026-10-01. This study is a job for a consultancy specialising in building physics.

The two risk criteria to demand from the study A hygrothermal study is not judged on a reassuring conclusion but on two quantified criteria. Mould: the relative humidity at the internal surface must stay below 80 % as a monthly meanISO 13788:2012 § 5.1: 'There is a risk of mould growth when monthly mean surface relative humidities are above a critical relative humidity, φsi,cr, which should be taken as 0,8'.ISO — ISO 13788:2012 — Internal surface temperature to avoid critical surface humidity and interstitial condensation (extrait officiel, § 5.1)2012 · accessed 2026-10-01 — this is the φsi,cr = 0.8 criterion of EN ISO 13788, which the mould prediction model of WTA leaflet 6-3 can refine. Timber decay: the moisture content of embedded joist ends must remain durably below 20 % by mass — the most widely cited flat threshold; WTA leaflet 6-5 sets a finer criterionWTA 6-5 per G. Scheffler (Bausubstanz, 09.2018): pore air in timber ≤ 95 % RH at 0 °C, ≤ 86 % at 30 °C (daily mean); the 20 % by mass is a widely cited flat threshold.G. A. Scheffler, Bausubstanz kompakt (WTA) — Regelwerksübersicht zum Wärme- und Feuchteschutz im Kontext der Innendämmung2018-09 · accessed 2026-10-01: the relative humidity of the air in the wood's pores does not exceed 95 % at 0 °C or 86 % at 30 °C as a daily mean. Both figures must appear in black and white in the report, backed by multi-year curves.
NRG positive rule of caution No IWI on a wall whose moisture condition is unknown. Rising damp, a cracked façade, exterior render not watertight against driving rain: these defects are diagnosed and treated before the insulation is installed. IWI on a damp wall makes things worse — it removes drying to the inside and cools the wall.

Design errors and the defects that follow

The defects described below stem from a design error or an execution defect at a critical point. Each follows from the mechanisms set out above: a damp wall, vapour carried by air, a chilled wall, a thermal bridge.

Error Defect to expect Prevention
IWI on a damp wall (rising damp, untreated driving rain) Increasing moisture in the masonry, efflorescence, render delamination, widespread mould behind the lining Prior moisture diagnosis; treat the cause of the dampness before insulating
Vapour barrier punctured or not connected (outlets, conduits, joints, partition bases) Condensation concentrated at the leaks, localised mould stains, odours — often discovered years later A drawn-up airtightness plan, a service cavity, inspection before closing up
Excess insulation thickness ("while we're at it, let's put 18 cm") Wall too cold: interstitial condensation, frost damage to the masonry, deterioration of soft stone Thickness set by the hygrothermal study, not by U-value ambition
Untreated reveals and cross walls Mould on window jambs and at ceiling/façade corners — the cold point has moved, not been eliminated Systematic insulation returns, insulation of the jambs up to the window frame (at least 20 mm according to Passipedia)
Water pipes left in the cold wall Frozen pipes in the first hard winter, water damage in the new lining Move the pipework to the warm side during the works
Ventilation overlooked after the dwelling is sealed up Rising indoor humidity, condensation on residual cold points, degraded air quality A ventilation concept at minimum, or balanced mechanical ventilation with heat recovery, in every IWI project
Verification limited to a summary Glaser check on an exposed old wall Wall validated on paper, damaged in reality — driving rain and capillarity were not in the calculation Dynamic simulation (WUFI, EN 15026) for old walls, embedded timber, exposed façades

The common thread among these defects: they are invisible at handover and may only appear after several winters. Hence the importance of design — the contractor cannot fix a wall that was poorly conceived.

IWI systems: four families, two philosophies

Two opposing philosophies: blocking the vapour before it reaches the cold wall (vapour barrier), or letting it in and redistributing it so it gets back out without damage (capillary-active materials). A capillary-active material takes up liquid water, spreads it through its mass and gives it back to the indoor air as that air dries out: it does not merely let vapour through. Two figures make the four families below readable.

The two figures that decide: µ and sd µ is the water vapour diffusion resistance factor (µ = 1 for air); sd = µ × thickness, in metres of equivalent air layer. Vapour control layer behind IWI: sd above 15 m.Passipedia (PHI), interior insulation: 'a minimum value of more than 15 m should be complied with for the effective water vapour diffusion-equivalent thickness' of the vapour barrier.Passipedia — Passive House Institute — Thermal protection using interior insulation2019 · accessed 2026-08-20 Humidity-variable vapour retarder: its sd follows the ambient humidity — for a common product, 0.25 m in summerManufacturer data, INTELLO sheet (pro clima, version of 1.10.2026): humidity-variable sd from 0.25 to over 25 m, measured to DIN EN ISO 12572.pro clima (fabricant) — INTELLO — fiche technique (version 609862)2026-10-01 · accessed 2026-10-01, when the wall must dry inwards, and above 25 m in winter (manufacturer data). Capillary-active materials: µ ≈ 2–3 for calcium silicate and mineral boardsMultipor data sheet (Xella Switzerland, 02/2019), calcium silicate hydrate: µ = 2 (λ 0.042) to 3 (λ 0.045/0.047). Calsitherm Klimaplatte: µ = 3 per European approval.Xella Porenbeton Schweiz AG (fabricant) — Multipor Mineraldämmplatte — Technisches Datenblatt2019-02 · accessed 2026-10-01, hence open to diffusion, which is precisely the point. Wood fibre for IWI: µ = 5.STEICO internal data sheet (21.09.2026): µ = 5, λD = 0.038 W/(m·K), 160 kg/m³; sd from 0.20 m at 40 mm to 0.40 m at 80 mm.STEICO SE (fabricant — donnée produit) — Fiche technique STEICO internal — isolant support d'enduit intérieur2021 · accessed 2026-10-01 A system is only coherent if the sd matches the drying capacity of the wall — the hygrothermal study establishes that, not the product data sheet.
Mineral wool + vapour barrier
λ ≈ 0.035–0.040 W/(m·K)Passipedia (PHI), "Thermal protection using interior insulation": conductivity classes 035 to 040 (λ = 0.035–0.040 W/(m·K)); recommended thickness 40 to 120 mm, "normally about 8 cm".Passipedia — Passive House Institute — Thermal protection using interior insulation2019 · accessed 2026-10-01
Framing + plasterboard lining · philosophy: block the vapour
When — low-risk walls, a contractor experienced with vapour sealing. Why not — its reliability rests entirely on the absolute continuity of the vapour barrier; punctured, it concentrates vapour on a few points of the cold wall.
Bonded composite panels
λ ≈ 0.022–0.040 W/(m·K)Manufacturer data (Recticel IP PIR 022 sheet): PIR λD = 0.022 W/(m·K). Upper bound: classes 035 to 040 cited by Passipedia for IWI, i.e. 0.040 for a mineral wool composite.Recticel Insulation (fabricant — donnée produit) — Fiche technique IP PIR 022 (pied de page 211025)2021-10-25 · accessed 2026-10-01
Insulation + plasterboard · low thickness · built-in vapour retarder
When — where the loss of floor area must be minimal and the site short. Why not — the joints between panels and the air gaps behind the adhesive dabs short-circuit the vapour retarder.
Capillary-active — calcium silicate mineral boards
λ ≈ 0.042–0.062 W/(m·K)Manufacturer data: Calsitherm Klimaplatte λ = 0.062 W/(m·K) (design value), µ = 3; Multipor, calcium silicate hydrate (Xella CH sheet 02/2019): λ = 0.042–0.047, µ = 2–3.Calsitherm Silikatbaustoffe GmbH (fabricant — donnée produit) — CALSITHERM Klimaplatte — Technische Hinweise 20182018 · accessed 2026-10-01
Full-surface bonding + mineral render · philosophy: manage moisture
When — old walls, heritage, embedded timber: a system without a vapour barrier, which redistributes moisture instead of blocking it. Why not — less insulating per centimetre. Full-surface bonding (no air gap) is essential for it to work.Calsitherm: boards must be bonded 'hohlraumfrei und vollflächig' (void-free, full-surface); dab or partial bonding is not system-compliant and causes uncontrolled condensation behind the insulation.Calsitherm Silikatbaustoffe GmbH (fabricant — prescription de mise en œuvre) — CALSITHERM Klimaplatte — Technische Hinweise 20182018 · accessed 2026-08-20
Bio-based — wood fibre, hemp
λ ≈ 0.038–0.040 W/(m·K)Manufacturer data: STEICO internal (wood fibre IWI board, sheet of 21.09.2026) λD = 0.038 W/(m·K), µ = 5, plastered, diffusion-open board. Hemp boards: sold in class 040.STEICO SE (fabricant — donnée produit) — Fiche technique STEICO internal — isolant support d'enduit intérieur2021 · accessed 2026-10-01
Bonded, plastered board, or soft insulation behind a humidity-variable vapour retarder
When — old masonry, and projects aiming at low-embodied-carbon materials (LCI art. 117)LCI art. 117 para. 1: any construction or major renovation must be designed and built with materials that minimise its carbon footprint; para. 3: recycled or low-carbon materials.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 5 05 — Loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (LCI), art. 117 — Principesaccessed 2026-10-01. Why not — in the soft version, the humidity-variable vapour retarder has to be laid without interruption, like any control plane.

How thick? Less than you think

In IWI, more insulation is not better: each additional centimetre cools the wall further. Passipedia (Passive House Institute) recommends 4 to 12 cm of insulation at λ 0.035–0.040 for IWI, "normally about 8 cm"Passipedia (PHI): recommended thickness "between 40 and 120 mm […] normally about 8 cm". ISO 6946 calculation: wall U 1.8 (R 0.556) + 8 cm at λ 0.040 → U 0.39; at λ 0.035 → U 0.35.Passipedia — Passive House Institute — Thermal protection using interior insulation2019 · accessed 2026-10-01: on an old wall at U ≈ 1.8 W/(m²K), 8 cm gives U ≈ 0.35–0.40 W/(m²K) (ISO 6946 calculation), and about 0.55 with a capillary-active board at λ ≈ 0.06. The SIA 380/1:2016 element-by-element limit value is 0.25 W/(m²K) for a wall undergoing conversion (0.17 W/(m²K) for a new element)EN-NE102, April 2023 edition (based on SIA 380/1:2016), table 2 p. 9: opaque element against outside air, U ≤ 0.17 W/(m²K) for new build and 0.25 W/(m²K) for conversion.République et canton de Neuchâtel — Service de l'énergie et de l'environnement — Aide à l'application EN-NE102 « Isolation thermique des bâtiments », édition avril 2023 (base SIA 380/1:2016)2023-04 · accessed 2026-09-04. RCI art. 56 (the implementing regulation of the LCI, rsGE L 5 05.01)RCI (rsGE L 5 05.01) art. 56: 'The thermal quality of the building envelope must, unless a particular case applies, comply with the SIA 380/1 standard in force.'République et canton de Genève — SILGeneve — Règlement d'application de la loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (RCI), L 5 05.01, art. 561978-12-27 · accessed 2026-10-01 requires SIA 380/1 compliance "unless a particular case applies", and the justification can be based on the building's overall performance. The hygrothermal study sets the maximum admissible thickness — not the insulation catalogue.

IWI within a label strategy A wall with IWI does not rule out an HPE renovation target — haute performance énergétique, a statutory Geneva standard rather than a label (REn art. 12B: a Minergie® Rénovation label, or non-fossil heat supply and, among other conditions, heating demand ≤ SIA 380/1 limit values increased by 50 %REn art. 12B: HPE renovation via the Minergie-Rénovation label (para. 4) or, with non-fossil heat, MoPEC 2014 + 70 % and SIA 380/1 + 50 % (para. 5 let. a), or CECB Plus C/B (let. b).République et canton de Genève — SILGeneve — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn), L 2 30.01, art. 12B2010-09-01 · accessed 2026-10-01), a Minergie® Rénovation certification, or an EnerPHit component-based approach, which explicitly provides for internal insulation: U ≤ 0.35 W/(m²K) for an external wall insulated from the inside in the cool-temperate climate, against 0.15 with external insulationPHI criteria v10c (01.2023), EnerPHit component method, p. 12: wall, cool-temperate climate, U ≤ 0.15 W/(m²K) with exterior insulation, ≤ 0.35 with interior insulation (note 2: exterior walls only).Passive House Institute (miroir passivehouse.nz) — Criteria for Buildings — Passive House, EnerPHit, PHI Low Energy Building, version 10c (valable avec PHPP 10)2023-01-20 · accessed 2026-10-01.

Critical points: cross walls, window reveals, pipework, air — and the Geneva stock

With EWI, the insulation wraps the building continuously. With IWI, the insulation plane is interrupted by the building's own structure: every cross wall, every slab, every window reveal crosses through the insulation. This is where heat flows — and defects — concentrate.

Critical
Cross walls and slabs: structural thermal bridges
Cross walls and slabs remain connected to the cold wall: at these junctions the surface temperature drops, and mould appears on ceilings and in corners. Treatment: insulation returns (Flankendämmung) of the order of 40 cm along the cross walls, an insulating wedge under the slabsPassipedia (PHI): "flanking insulation along the interior wall (ca. 40 cm)", an insulating wedge under the ceiling slab, at least 20 mm in the window reveal up to the frame.Passipedia — Passive House Institute — Thermal protection using interior insulation2019 · accessed 2026-10-01, their length confirmed by the thermal bridge calculation per EN ISO 10211.
Critical
Window reveals — RCI art. 56A
Jambs, lintels and roller shutter boxes are the coldest points of the insulated wall. Insulate them up to the window frame, even with a small thickness — Passipedia calls for at least 20 mmPassipedia (PHI): "Window reveals: with interior insulation, flanking insulation ≥ 20 mm up to the window frame is essential".Passipedia — Passive House Institute — Thermal protection using interior insulation2019 · accessed 2026-10-01 —, and treat the joinery-to-insulation junction as a continuous plane. The window itself falls under RCI art. 56A: in existing buildings, any opening — glazing, frame, roller shutter box — with a U-value of 3.0 W/(m²K) or more had to be upgraded by 31 January 2016RCI art. 56A para. 2: openings (glazing, frames, shutter boxes) to be upgraded from U ≥ 3.0 W/(m²K), by 31.01.2016 at the latest. Para. 5, protected buildings: let. a, b, d glazing U ≤ 1.0; let. c single-glazed.République et canton de Genève — SILGeneve — Règlement d'application de la loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (RCI), L 5 05.01, art. 56A1978-12-27 · accessed 2026-10-01; for protected buildings, para. 5 admits four variants, three of them with glazing at U ≤ 1.0 W/(m²K).
Caution
Pipework in the now-cold wall
A water pipe embedded in a wall insulated from the inside ends up on the cold side: in a hard frost, it can freeze. Move water services to the warm side. Electrical boxes penetrate the vapour barrier: sealed boxes or a service cavity in front of the airtightness plane.
Caution
Airtightness: no convection behind the insulation
If indoor air circulates behind the insulation (an unsealed air gap, a lining not sealed at floor and ceiling), it carries its vapour straight onto the cold wall — convection transports far more moisture than diffusionManufacturer data (pro clima): 0.5 g of water/m²/day by diffusion through a vapour retarder with sd = 30 m, against 800 g per metre of a 1 mm gap by convection — a factor of 1600.pro clima Suisse — Éviter les dégâts au bâtiment2020 · accessed 2026-10-01. The airtightness plane must be continuous and connected to the floor, ceiling and joinery.
Joist ends: the detail that decides the system In buildings with timber floors, the joists are embedded in the façade walls — at every level, on every façade, dozens of times in a late-19th-century building. After IWI, these embedments sit in the cold, potentially damp zone of the wall: rot in the joist ends is a major risk, which adds to the IWI criteria those of WTA leaflet 6-8 on timber componentsG. Scheffler, Bausubstanz kompakt (WTA), 09.2018: WTA leaflet 6-8 (2016) governs the moisture assessment of timber components; in IWI it applies whenever the wall contains timber.G. A. Scheffler, Bausubstanz kompakt (WTA) — Regelwerksübersicht zum Wärme- und Feuchteschutz im Kontext der Innendämmung2018-09 · accessed 2026-10-01. The moisture verification, which WTA 6-4 holds indispensable, must here demonstrate that the moisture content of the embedded ends stays durably below 20 % by mass; the choice of system follows from it.

The Geneva stock: late-19th-century buildings

The Geneva stock affected by IWI includes the urban ring of the late 19th and early 20th centuries: massive masonry — rubble stone, brick, dressed stone and molasse sandstone —, moulded façades, timber floors. These buildings may lie in protected zones or belong to the 19th- and early-20th-century ensembles (LCI art. 89 to 93): complete ensembles are maintained and their elements worthy of protection, as a rule, preserved (art. 90 para. 1); permit applications go to the CMNS (Commission des monuments, de la nature et des sites) for an opinion, or to the office du patrimoine et des sites for façade repairs under the accelerated procedure (art. 93)LCI art. 90 para. 1: complete ensembles are "maintained", elements worthy of protection preserved "as a rule". Art. 93: CMNS opinion; accelerated procedure and façade repairs: office du patrimoine et des sites.République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 5 05 — Loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (LCI), art. 89 à 93 — Ensembles du XIXe siècle et du début du XXe siècleaccessed 2026-10-01.

Two Geneva particularities to factor in from the study stage

Molasse sandstone does not tolerate damp. A soft, porous stone found in many Geneva door and window surrounds and quoins, it weathers under infiltrating water and freeze-thaw cyclesWildi & Decrouez, p. 24: building bases mostly in limestone; quoins and door and window surrounds in molasse; infiltrating rainwater and frost shattering promote its weathering.W. Wildi, D. Decrouez — Université de Genève, Section des sciences de la Terre et de l'environnement — Pierres de Genève — Découvrir la ville par la pierre de ses constructions, 1re éd., p. 242021-04 · accessed 2026-10-01, and a poorly designed IWI accelerates its deterioration — on the street side, precisely where it is visible and protected. The study must model the actual stone, not a generic wall.

The legal framework offers some latitude. RCI art. 56A admits four upgrade variants for the windows of protected buildings (para. 5) and derogations where the requirement is disproportionate (para. 6); LCI art. 90 para. 2 provides for derogations from energy measures where preserving valuable heritage elements requires it; and envelope compliance is assessed "unless a particular case applies" (RCI art. 56). A moderate, well-designed IWI, combined with high-performance windows, an insulated roof and controlled ventilation, makes for a defensible case before both the OCEN — the cantonal energy office — and the CMNS.

IDC: the lever that makes IWI relevant today

The IDC — indice de dépense de chaleur — is the actual heating and hot water consumption read off the building's meters and declared to the canton every year. It is not a theoretical calculation, and the instrument is cantonal. Three thresholds, and only those, decide:

What it triggersThresholdPeriod
Mandatory auditIDC threshold of 125 kWh/m²·an (450 MJ/m²·an) that triggers a mandatory auditREn art. 14 paras 1, 3, 4, 8: 3-year average IDC > 125 kWh/m²·an (450 MJ): audit and measures within 12 months; no audit up to 153 kWh if the measures bring it back below 125.République et canton de Genève — SILGeneve — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn), L 2 30.01, art. 142010-09-01 · accessed 2026-10-01at all times
Mandatory works
significant exceedance, REn art. 14
222 kWh/m²·an (800 MJ/m²·an)until 31.12.2026
180 kWh/m²·an (650 MJ/m²·an) from 2027 to 2030REn art. 14: significant IDC exceedance at 222 kWh/m²·an (800 MJ) until 31.12.2026, 180 kWh/m²·an (650 MJ) from 2027 to 2030, then 153 kWh/m²·an (550 MJ) from 2031.République et canton de Genève — SILGeneve — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn), L 2 30.01, art. 142010-09-01 · accessed 2026-10-012027–2030
153 kWh/m²·an (550 MJ/m²·an)from 2031

When the façade cannot change, IWI is one of the levers to consider for bringing the index down, alongside the roof, windows and systems. See the guide Renovating in Geneva: IDC, standards and strategy →

In Vaud and Neuchâtel the architectural survey, and in Fribourg the survey of immovable cultural property, identify buildings of heritage value, where the same question arises; in neighbouring France, the agreement required from the Architecte des Bâtiments de France around historic monuments leads to the same trade-off.

What clients ask

How much living space will I lose?

Allow 8 to 14 cm of total thickness (insulation + lining) on each façade wall, depending on the system. For a 4 × 5 m room with two external walls, that amounts to roughly 0.7 to 1.2 m². It is real, but should be weighed against the comfort gained: the inner wall surface goes from roughly 14–15 °C to nearly 19 °C with 0 to −5 °C outdoors (wall U ≈ 1.8, brought down to 0.35–0.40)ISO 6946 calculation (Rsi = 0.13 m²K/W): Tsi = Ti − U·Rsi·(Ti−Te). Wall U = 1.8: 15.3 °C (20/0 °C), 14.2 °C (20/−5 °C). After IWI, U = 0.35–0.40: 18.7–19.1 °C.ISO — ISO 6946:2017 — Building components and building elements — Thermal resistance and thermal transmittance — Calculation methods2017-06 · accessed 2026-10-01, which removes the cold-wall sensation and may allow the thermostat setpoint to be lowered slightly.

Can I insulate my apartment alone, without a decision from the co-ownership?

In principle, yes: IWI is carried out within your unit, without touching the common parts — this is one of its advantages. Two caveats: check the condominium regulations (some work that indirectly affects the structure or the façades requires notice or approval), and above all have the wall checked by a hygrothermal study, since a moisture defect in the wall would affect the whole building, not just your unit. In a building subject to authorisation (protected zone, listed building), check with the cantonal office before starting work.

How much does IWI cost?

We do not publish a price range: we have found no public Swiss cost database specific to IWI. The price is read from comparative quotes drawn up for your wall. Ask for the insulation returns, the treatment of the reveals and any relocation of pipework to be priced separately: these are the items that separate a healthy wall from a failure.

Is a hygrothermal study really necessary for a few centimetres of insulation?

Yes — and all the more so when the wall is old. It is precisely the thin layer that needs to be justified: the right IWI is one whose thickness, material and details have been checked for your wall specifically, with its orientation, its exposure to rain and its floors. SIA 180:2014 requires that no unacceptable moisture accumulates in the wall through diffusion or capillarity (cl. 6.3); as soon as driving rain, capillary-active insulation or embedded timber is involved, a Glaser calculation is not enough and a dynamic simulation is required (WTA 6-4, 6-5 and 6-8). It is a job for a consultancy specialising in building physics.

Is IWI alone enough to bring my IDC below Geneva's thresholds?

It depends on the building: walls are only one item among others, alongside the roof, windows, ventilation and heat generation. IWI makes sense within an overall strategy: it is the audit (ordered above a three-year average IDC of 125 kWh/m²·an / 450 MJ/m²·an, unless, up to 153 kWh/m²·an, improvement measures are enough to bring it back below the threshold) that prioritises the measures and their timeline. A renovation planned holistically — even if carried out in stages — is better than a stand-alone IWI decided when repainting.

What to take away, and in what order to act

  1. Establish the moisture state of the wall first. Rising damp, a cracked façade, render that is not rain-tight: treat the cause before any insulation goes on.
  2. Have the dynamic hygrothermal study carried out by a specialist consultancy. It, and not the insulation catalogue, sets the maximum admissible thickness and the type of system.
  3. Decide the philosophy before the product. Blocking the vapour requires a perfectly continuous vapour barrier; managing it requires a fully bonded capillary-active build-up.
  4. Deal with the singular points in the same contract. Insulation returns on cross walls and slabs, insulated reveals, water pipes moved to the warm side, continuous airtightness.
  5. Plan the ventilation. A dwelling sealed without a ventilation concept simply moves the moisture onto the remaining cold spots.

GenevaProtected zones and ensembles, CMNS opinion, RCI art. 56A for windows, with variants for protected buildings and derogations where the requirement is disproportionate. Above an IDC of 125 kWh/m²·an, an audit and measures are ordered, with no audit required up to 153 kWh/m²·an if the measures suffice (REn art. 14).

SwitzerlandThe cantonal surveys (Vaud, Neuchâtel, Fribourg) identify buildings of heritage value. SIA 180:2014 rules out unacceptable moisture in building components (cl. 6.3).

Neighbouring FranceAround historic monuments, external insulation needs the ABF's agreement; if it is refused, internal insulation is what remains. Since 1 September 2026, MaPrimeRénov' supports it only through the supervised "rénovation d'ampleur" route — no longer through the parcours par geste.

Sources and references (38)

Every figure and every claim in this dossier links back to its source. Hover or tap a footnote marker to see it.

  1. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 5 05 — Loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (LCI), art. 114A — Isolation périphérique de constructions existantes (accessed 2026-08-29)
    LCI art. 114A para. 3: the thickness of external insulation on an existing building counts neither in the building profile nor in the distances to property boundaries or between buildings.
  2. Confédération suisse — Fedlex — Code civil suisse (RS 210), art. 712a et 712b (accessed 2026-09-07)
    Swiss Civil Code art. 712b para. 2 no. 2: parts that determine the building's external form and appearance cannot be privately owned. Art. 712a para. 2: free interior fitting-out, without altering the external appearance.
  3. État de Vaud — Monuments et sites — Comprendre le recensement architectural (accessed 2026-10-01)
    Architectural survey of the canton of Vaud (vd.ch); architectural survey of the canton of Neuchâtel, RACN (ne.ch); survey of immovable cultural property, Fribourg cultural heritage service (fr.ch).
  4. Ministère de la Culture (France) — Réaliser des travaux en abords d'un monument historique (accessed 2026-10-01)
    French Ministry of Culture: works likely to alter the external appearance of a building protected as part of a monument's surroundings need prior authorisation with the agreement of the Architecte des Bâtiments de France.
  5. Légifrance — Décret n° 2026-822 du 25 août 2026 (JORF n° 0199 du 27 août 2026), art. 4 (2026-08-27 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Decree no. 2026-822 of 25.08.2026, art. 4: the "isolation" flat rates leave the parcours par geste on 1 September 2026. Wall insulation is now funded only in the rénovation d'ampleur.
  6. Energie+ (Architecture et Climat, UCLouvain — Service public de Wallonie) — Grandeurs hygrométriques — « Tableau de valeurs » (pvs, ρvs, xs par température) (2007 · accessed 2026-09-04)
    Energie+, 'Tableau de valeurs': at 20 °C, ρvs = 17.3 g/m³ and xs = 14.7 g/kg. The 12 g/m³ at 70 % RH and the 14 °C dew point are derived from it — they are not published as such.
  7. SIA — Société suisse des ingénieurs et des architectes — SIA 180:2014 — Protection thermique, protection contre l'humidité et climat intérieur dans les bâtiments, extrait officiel (sommaire et préface) (2014-05 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    SIA 180:2014 (valid from 1.7.2014), ch. 6 Moisture protection: 6.2 surface condensation and mould; 6.3 unacceptable moisture in components through diffusion and capillary processes; annex E, verification.
  8. WTA — Wissenschaftlich-Technische Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Bauwerkserhaltung und Denkmalpflege — Merkblatt WTA 6-4 — Innendämmung nach WTA I: Planungsleitfaden (10.2016/D), Kurzfassung (2016-10 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    WTA 6-4 (10.2016/D), summary: a moisture verification is "indispensable", as a rule by coupled simulation (WTA 6-1, 6-2, criteria in 6-5); a simplified verification is admitted under the conditions it sets.
  9. ISO — ISO 13788:2012 — Hygrothermal performance of building components and building elements — Internal surface temperature to avoid critical surface humidity and interstitial condensation — Calculation methods (2012 · accessed 2026-08-20)
    ISO 13788:2012 provides simplified methods (monthly balance, steady state) for interstitial condensation and critical surface humidity. Confirmed in 2023.
  10. en-standard.eu (distributeur de normes) — BS EN 15026:2023 — Hygrothermal performance of building components and building elements. Assessment of moisture transfer by numerical simulation (fiche catalogue) (2023-07-31 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    EN 15026:2023 (revision of the 2007 edition; BS EN published 31.07.2023): components of a model for transient heat and moisture transfer, and a method for validating software.
  11. G. A. Scheffler, Bausubstanz kompakt (WTA) — Regelwerksübersicht zum Wärme- und Feuchteschutz im Kontext der Innendämmung (2018-09 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Conditions of the WTA 6-4 simplified verification, per G. Scheffler (2018, pp. 4-5): no driving-rain input, existing R ≥ 0.39, normal humidity, annual mean ≥ 7 °C, ΔR ≤ 2.5 (absorbent substrate) or 2.0 m²K/W.
  12. ISO — ISO 13788:2012 — Internal surface temperature to avoid critical surface humidity and interstitial condensation (extrait officiel, § 5.1) (2012 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    ISO 13788:2012 § 5.1: 'There is a risk of mould growth when monthly mean surface relative humidities are above a critical relative humidity, φsi,cr, which should be taken as 0,8'.
  13. G. A. Scheffler, Bausubstanz kompakt (WTA) — Regelwerksübersicht zum Wärme- und Feuchteschutz im Kontext der Innendämmung (2018-09 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    WTA 6-5 per G. Scheffler (Bausubstanz, 09.2018): pore air in timber ≤ 95 % RH at 0 °C, ≤ 86 % at 30 °C (daily mean); the 20 % by mass is a widely cited flat threshold.
  14. Passipedia — Passive House Institute — Thermal protection using interior insulation (2019 · accessed 2026-08-20)
    Passipedia (PHI), interior insulation: 'a minimum value of more than 15 m should be complied with for the effective water vapour diffusion-equivalent thickness' of the vapour barrier.
  15. pro clima (fabricant) — INTELLO — fiche technique (version 609862) (2026-10-01 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Manufacturer data, INTELLO sheet (pro clima, version of 1.10.2026): humidity-variable sd from 0.25 to over 25 m, measured to DIN EN ISO 12572.
  16. Xella Porenbeton Schweiz AG (fabricant) — Multipor Mineraldämmplatte — Technisches Datenblatt (2019-02 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Multipor data sheet (Xella Switzerland, 02/2019), calcium silicate hydrate: µ = 2 (λ 0.042) to 3 (λ 0.045/0.047). Calsitherm Klimaplatte: µ = 3 per European approval.
  17. STEICO SE (fabricant — donnée produit) — Fiche technique STEICO internal — isolant support d'enduit intérieur (2021 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    STEICO internal data sheet (21.09.2026): µ = 5, λD = 0.038 W/(m·K), 160 kg/m³; sd from 0.20 m at 40 mm to 0.40 m at 80 mm.
  18. Passipedia — Passive House Institute — Thermal protection using interior insulation (2019 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Passipedia (PHI), "Thermal protection using interior insulation": conductivity classes 035 to 040 (λ = 0.035–0.040 W/(m·K)); recommended thickness 40 to 120 mm, "normally about 8 cm".
  19. Recticel Insulation (fabricant — donnée produit) — Fiche technique IP PIR 022 (pied de page 211025) (2021-10-25 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Manufacturer data (Recticel IP PIR 022 sheet): PIR λD = 0.022 W/(m·K). Upper bound: classes 035 to 040 cited by Passipedia for IWI, i.e. 0.040 for a mineral wool composite.
  20. Calsitherm Silikatbaustoffe GmbH (fabricant — donnée produit) — CALSITHERM Klimaplatte — Technische Hinweise 2018 (2018 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Manufacturer data: Calsitherm Klimaplatte λ = 0.062 W/(m·K) (design value), µ = 3; Multipor, calcium silicate hydrate (Xella CH sheet 02/2019): λ = 0.042–0.047, µ = 2–3.
  21. Calsitherm Silikatbaustoffe GmbH (fabricant — prescription de mise en œuvre) — CALSITHERM Klimaplatte — Technische Hinweise 2018 (2018 · accessed 2026-08-20)
    Calsitherm: boards must be bonded 'hohlraumfrei und vollflächig' (void-free, full-surface); dab or partial bonding is not system-compliant and causes uncontrolled condensation behind the insulation.
  22. STEICO SE (fabricant — donnée produit) — Fiche technique STEICO internal — isolant support d'enduit intérieur (2021 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Manufacturer data: STEICO internal (wood fibre IWI board, sheet of 21.09.2026) λD = 0.038 W/(m·K), µ = 5, plastered, diffusion-open board. Hemp boards: sold in class 040.
  23. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 5 05 — Loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (LCI), art. 117 — Principes (accessed 2026-10-01)
    LCI art. 117 para. 1: any construction or major renovation must be designed and built with materials that minimise its carbon footprint; para. 3: recycled or low-carbon materials.
  24. Passipedia — Passive House Institute — Thermal protection using interior insulation (2019 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Passipedia (PHI): recommended thickness "between 40 and 120 mm […] normally about 8 cm". ISO 6946 calculation: wall U 1.8 (R 0.556) + 8 cm at λ 0.040 → U 0.39; at λ 0.035 → U 0.35.
  25. République et canton de Neuchâtel — Service de l'énergie et de l'environnement — Aide à l'application EN-NE102 « Isolation thermique des bâtiments », édition avril 2023 (base SIA 380/1:2016) (2023-04 · accessed 2026-09-04)
    EN-NE102, April 2023 edition (based on SIA 380/1:2016), table 2 p. 9: opaque element against outside air, U ≤ 0.17 W/(m²K) for new build and 0.25 W/(m²K) for conversion.
  26. République et canton de Genève — SILGeneve — Règlement d'application de la loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (RCI), L 5 05.01, art. 56 (1978-12-27 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    RCI (rsGE L 5 05.01) art. 56: 'The thermal quality of the building envelope must, unless a particular case applies, comply with the SIA 380/1 standard in force.'
  27. République et canton de Genève — SILGeneve — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn), L 2 30.01, art. 12B (2010-09-01 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    REn art. 12B: HPE renovation via the Minergie-Rénovation label (para. 4) or, with non-fossil heat, MoPEC 2014 + 70 % and SIA 380/1 + 50 % (para. 5 let. a), or CECB Plus C/B (let. b).
  28. Passive House Institute (miroir passivehouse.nz) — Criteria for Buildings — Passive House, EnerPHit, PHI Low Energy Building, version 10c (valable avec PHPP 10) (2023-01-20 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    PHI criteria v10c (01.2023), EnerPHit component method, p. 12: wall, cool-temperate climate, U ≤ 0.15 W/(m²K) with exterior insulation, ≤ 0.35 with interior insulation (note 2: exterior walls only).
  29. Passipedia — Passive House Institute — Thermal protection using interior insulation (2019 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Passipedia (PHI): "flanking insulation along the interior wall (ca. 40 cm)", an insulating wedge under the ceiling slab, at least 20 mm in the window reveal up to the frame.
  30. Passipedia — Passive House Institute — Thermal protection using interior insulation (2019 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Passipedia (PHI): "Window reveals: with interior insulation, flanking insulation ≥ 20 mm up to the window frame is essential".
  31. République et canton de Genève — SILGeneve — Règlement d'application de la loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (RCI), L 5 05.01, art. 56A (1978-12-27 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    RCI art. 56A para. 2: openings (glazing, frames, shutter boxes) to be upgraded from U ≥ 3.0 W/(m²K), by 31.01.2016 at the latest. Para. 5, protected buildings: let. a, b, d glazing U ≤ 1.0; let. c single-glazed.
  32. pro clima Suisse — Éviter les dégâts au bâtiment (2020 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Manufacturer data (pro clima): 0.5 g of water/m²/day by diffusion through a vapour retarder with sd = 30 m, against 800 g per metre of a 1 mm gap by convection — a factor of 1600.
  33. G. A. Scheffler, Bausubstanz kompakt (WTA) — Regelwerksübersicht zum Wärme- und Feuchteschutz im Kontext der Innendämmung (2018-09 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    G. Scheffler, Bausubstanz kompakt (WTA), 09.2018: WTA leaflet 6-8 (2016) governs the moisture assessment of timber components; in IWI it applies whenever the wall contains timber.
  34. République et canton de Genève — rsGE L 5 05 — Loi sur les constructions et les installations diverses (LCI), art. 89 à 93 — Ensembles du XIXe siècle et du début du XXe siècle (accessed 2026-10-01)
    LCI art. 90 para. 1: complete ensembles are "maintained", elements worthy of protection preserved "as a rule". Art. 93: CMNS opinion; accelerated procedure and façade repairs: office du patrimoine et des sites.
  35. W. Wildi, D. Decrouez — Université de Genève, Section des sciences de la Terre et de l'environnement — Pierres de Genève — Découvrir la ville par la pierre de ses constructions, 1re éd., p. 24 (2021-04 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    Wildi & Decrouez, p. 24: building bases mostly in limestone; quoins and door and window surrounds in molasse; infiltrating rainwater and frost shattering promote its weathering.
  36. République et canton de Genève — SILGeneve — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn), L 2 30.01, art. 14 (2010-09-01 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    REn art. 14 paras 1, 3, 4, 8: 3-year average IDC > 125 kWh/m²·an (450 MJ): audit and measures within 12 months; no audit up to 153 kWh if the measures bring it back below 125.
  37. République et canton de Genève — SILGeneve — Règlement d'application de la loi sur l'énergie (REn), L 2 30.01, art. 14 (2010-09-01 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    REn art. 14: significant IDC exceedance at 222 kWh/m²·an (800 MJ) until 31.12.2026, 180 kWh/m²·an (650 MJ) from 2027 to 2030, then 153 kWh/m²·an (550 MJ) from 2031.
  38. ISO — ISO 6946:2017 — Building components and building elements — Thermal resistance and thermal transmittance — Calculation methods (2017-06 · accessed 2026-10-01)
    ISO 6946 calculation (Rsi = 0.13 m²K/W): Tsi = Ti − U·Rsi·(Ti−Te). Wall U = 1.8: 15.3 °C (20/0 °C), 14.2 °C (20/−5 °C). After IWI, U = 0.35–0.40: 18.7–19.1 °C.

Further reading

All dossiers →

A wall to insulate from the inside?

A protected façade, a co-ownership, an old wall: we advise you on the choice of system and on the trade-off between the standards your project is aiming for. The hygrothermal simulation itself is a job for a specialist consultancy. Let's talk about your project.

Get in touch